Pagina's

Followers

Monday, February 16, 2015

LOVE HATE thing


Still time to enter the challenge over at HDH, theme is love / hate sooooo I used a heart lol


here is my project

Deco Art products used:
Traditions artist paint  I used the paints from the samples set, you can find it here , Americana Acrylic Gesso and Acrylic paint in Neutral Grey and Deco Art Media fluid acrylics in  Quinacridone Gold and

Burnt Sienna

I started with a white plastic frame ans I forgot to take the befor pic, but here is the backside of the frame so you can see

the hear is a glass christmas ornament that did not survive a cat attack, the littel hook broke, so it was perfect for my project

the heart is glued on a piece of cardboard from a box, painted using the traditions artists paints in several colours.  The senti is a rubber stamp it says My Heart Beats For You.

here some close up pics of the frame



can;t wait to see what your entry will be you can find the linky here



and another thingie to show you
I have made a card using one of Rick's Hat ladies, she is called 1935 hat (yep I agree not a very ladylike name lol)

anyway thoght vintage ws the best way to go, so distressed and made it look old, gave it some pearls and feathers because I thought the hatlady would like that and voila, a vintage card it is



the image is coloured using faber castell polychromos pencils


Friday, February 13, 2015

bloody valentine day 3 and winner

sorry a bit late , but my PC decided to give me a hard time........

The winner of the stamp give aveay will be below, just as the blog roll, project first LOL

For today I made an art journal page in my small leather bound journal, it's about atc size, a little bit bigger.

I used a stamp frop the haunted places set designed by Rick St.dennis, you can find them in the Smeared Ink shop


the border stamp is a clear stamp by my paper world, the blood splatter is also a clear stamp I think by Joy designs. The background colours are distress ink and the heartbeat chart is drawn by me (no it was not that though using a ruler, lol). So here it is, small and simple but I like how it came out

and now the drawing of the lucky stamp winner (remember day 1). I could not decide myself so wrote the names of the people that said they wanted to have the stamp on pieces of paper, crumpled them and put them in a box. Shook the box, opened the lid and let Diva our baby cat decide , here a video to show you the result (not Oscar material, but hey I am a newbie in the world of video)

video

so congrats to the winner I will send it to you asap (email me here for your addy) this stamp was given to me by the Stempelwinkel if you'd like to buy it you can find it here

enjoy the rest of the hop

Black Dragon
Julia
Monique
Jessica
Nan B
Jane
Susan S
Susan R
Lisa
Teresa
Leigh
Fiona
Rebecca
Lady Brayton
Sharon
Kristy

Wednesday, February 11, 2015

bloody valentine day one

Yay it's that time again, Bloody Valentine is here.  If you have had enough of cute bears with red hearts and other cute stuff, you are at the right place.


The Bloody Valentine blog hop  organized by Smeared Ink is here again .........


The blog roll is below this post

Anyways here is my project for today, a card, using good old rubber stamps from Smeared Ink (haunted places and morte set by Rick St.dennis, and lots of Stempelwinkel stamps)


No blood, but I tried to create a spooky scene, the heart with rose is very Valentine I think, and the bottle next to the skin is probably a love potion......

I will enter this card in the Winter challenge at de Stempelwinkel challenge blog



Jetske from the Stempelwinkel had send me a stamp as a present for entering the first challenge. It was the lady next to the well, but because I have the plate Grave Tidings, I allready had this stamp.
When Jetske heard, she send me a new stamp and she told me to give this one to a real stamp lover

soooo,.... if you would like to have it please say why you need this stamp  in the comments, and I will send it to one lucky winner (you can find the stamp here )

I will let you know who the winner is on day 3 of this hop


 photo BloodyValentineBlogHopBanner_zpsddcb6a4c.jpg
Black Dragon
Julia
Monique
Jessica
Nan B
Jane
Susan S
Susan R
Lisa
Teresa
Leigh
Fiona
Rebecca
Lady Brayton
Sharon
Kristy

Sunday, February 1, 2015

New chalenge at Sparkle and Glitter

Part 2 of the RSD progressive challenge starts, all teamies will be using the freebie image
String of Hearts

I coloured this Rick St.dennis digi using Faber Castell Polychromos pencils and turned it into an Art Journal page.

The background is made using Deco Art Americana Acrylics, the text is written using Deco Art Glass paint markers




Hope to see you soon in the challenge

Sunday, January 25, 2015

Valentines

Over at Airless Chambers and at Sparkle and Glitter, my teamies and me are showing Valentine images in non traditional colours, so we were not allowed to use Red, Pink and Yellow,


no problem at all enough colours left :-)


 The background is Deco Art Americana acrylics in : Spiced Pumpkin, Lamp Black, Titatnium White and Neutral Grey, the quote is handwritten using a Deco Art Glass paint marker


 The image is a Rick St.dennis digi called Macabre Valentine and can be foun here in Zibbet and Etsy


Wednesday, January 21, 2015

art journal

I made an art journal page using a Rick St.dennis image, the background is made using Deco Art Americana Acrylics in the colours Sea Breeze, Baby Pink, Spa Blue, Neutral Grey. An Americana mixed media stencil gears and cogs and some bubble wrap.



the quote is handwritten using Deco Art glasspaint marker in white and a black dvd markerhttp://decoart.com/glasspaint/accessories#brushes